Call Us 416-809-8472/ 416-809-VISA
16 Tower Dr Toronto  ON M1R 3N9
 
 
VISAEXPRESS
Home
India Visa
Brazil Visa
China Visa
Russian Visa
Argentina Visa
Azerbaijan Visa
Belarus Visa
Cambodia Visa
Egypt Visa
Ethiopia Visa
Ghana Visa
Indonesia Visa
Jordan Visa
Kazakhstan Visa
Kenya Visa
Kyrgyzstan Visa
Lebanon Visa
Madagascar Visa
Mali Visa
Mexico Legalization
Nepal Visa
Pakistan Visa
Paraguay Visa
Schengen Visa
South Africa Visa
Syria Visa
Saudi Arabia Visa
Tajikistan Visa
Tanzania Visa
Thailand Visa
Uganda Visa
Ukranian Visa
Vietnam Visa
Testimonials
Our Clients
Contact Us
Blog

SOUTH AFRICA VISA SERVICE IN TORONTO   CANADA

Apply for South African Visa

 


South Africa Visa Application Form & Requirements of South African Consulate

 

Canadian citizens who wish to go to South Africa for tourism, business purposes or study for 90 days or less are exempted from visa requirements. The passport holder must be in possession of a return air ticket or onward going ticket. The passport must be valid for a period of at least 30 days after the planned departure from South Africa

VISITOR’S VISAS (up to 3 months):  Holiday visits, Business visits, to attend Conferences/Sports events, Entertainers, Study-related visits shorter than 3 months, Medical-related visit shorter than 3 months

VISITOR’S PERMITS (up to 3 years):  Sabbatical, Voluntary/ Charitable Activities, Research

STUDY PERMITS (up to 3 years): Study; Study/Work Exchange; Cultural, Economic & Social Exchange

WORK PERMITS: Quota Work; General Work; Exceptional Skills; Intra-Company Transfers

 General Requirements

  • Original passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit with at least 2 blank visa pages  
  • South Africa Visa Application Form (filled out and signed)
  • Two (2) Colored photos 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm with light background
  • Documentation confirming the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Proof of status in Canada i.e. Permanent Residence Card, Work or Study Permit
  • Proof of accommodations i.e. hotel reservations or invitation letter from the host including certified copy of host’s South African Identity Documents or Foreign Passport and status in South Africa
  • Flight itinerary booking
  • Proof of financial means i.e. bank statements, salary advice or traveler cheques
  • Vaccination is required if traveling through a Yellow-Fever Belt area
  • Marriage certificate/divorce decree/proof of legal separation
  • For Permit exceeding 90 days - Application for Temporary Residence form; Police clearance certificate in respect of each country he/she lived in for 12 months or longer since the age of 18; Medical Certificate; Radiological Report; Medical cover in terms of South African medical scheme; A cash deposit of equivalent value to a return ticket or onward ticket
  • Client Order form. Payments can be made by cash, money order or certified check. Prices do not include 13% HST

 Specific Requirements
  • Visitor’s Permit for Sabbatical - A letter from the foreign academic institution, confirming enrollment abroad; A letter from the host organization or institution in South Africa
  • Visitor’s Permit for Voluntary/ Charitable Activities - A letter from the organization where the services will be rendered, confirming the nature and period of services; A letter of confirmation that it is not a paid post
  • Visitor’s Permit for Research - A letter from the educational institution concerned, confirming the nature and period of the research
  • For Study Permit - An official letter of provisional enrollment from the institution of learning concerned; An official letter from the institution confirming provisional acceptance and duration of the course
  • For Quota Work Permit - Certification from the South African Qualifications Authority confirming the necessary qualifications for the occupation; Confirmation of the required experience for the occupation; Registration if required by law; All requirements if spouse and children intends to accompany the applicant
  • For Intra-Company Transfers - Proof of an employment contract with the company abroad; A letter from the South African company confirming the transfer of such foreigner from the parent/affiliated company abroad, as well as specifying the occupation and capacity in which the foreigner will be employed, and that the maximum duration will not exceed two (2) years; Letter from the employer/company abroad confirming the foreigner shall be transferred to a branch/affiliate in the South Africa; All requirements if spouse and children intends to accompany the applicant

 VISA SERVICE FEES (IN CANADIAN DOLLARS)

Visa Category

5-10 working days /processing time

Visitor’s  Visa  up to 90 days

229.00

Visitor’s Permits. Study Permits. Study/ Work/ Cultural Exchange

255.00

Work Permits

425.00

 

 

  Contact us for other permits requirements